Dram Shop Law
[…] Within two years after the twenty-first amendment was made, The Florida Legislature repealing prohibition was ratified, which is now section 562.11, making it an illegal crime to sell alcohol to a minor. (Migliore v. Crown Liquors of Broward, Inc., 448 So. 2d 978, 1984 Fla. LEXIS 2728). The state of Florida Dram ShopLaw falls under Statutes Section 768.125 which enables a person who was injured in a car accident that was caused by an impaired driver to sue a bar or any other establishment that directly sold them or provided them with alcohol (Weber & Prado, 2019). Florida Statutes section 768.125 Liability for injury or damage resulting from intoxication directly states,

“A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person or lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the  intoxication of such person, except that a person willingly and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.” (The Florida Statues, 2020).

Therefore, in layman’s (“lay”) terms it is only allowed that a person can sue a bar or establishment if alcohol was served to a habitually addicted adult or a minor under the legal drinking age of 21 years old.