Dram Shop Law
[…] Milgliore appealed to the Fourth District who stated that the summary judgement and agreed with Crown Liquors that Section 562.11 in fact does not extend liability to the injured third parties. In reference to a previous case that occurred Prevatt v. McClennan, 201 So.2d 780 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967) contrary to the Fourth District’s holdings, section 768.125 creates a cause of action for the third persons against dispensers of those intoxicated whom are minors, therefore, it is a limitation on the liability of vendors of alcoholic beverages. Section 768.125, Florida Statutes 1981 stating:

“A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for [*981] injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.” Migliore v. Crown Liquors of Broward, Inc., 448 So. 2d 978, 1984 Fla. LEXIS 2728

Based on this statute and the references to the Prevatt v. McClennan case, the Fourth District must adopt the Second District’s holdings and remand further proceedings that are consistent with this decision.